University of Tennessee Student Aquatics Center

Swim & Tennis Clubs in Knoxville, Tennessee

4.8 (112)

CategorySwim & Tennis Clubs Β· Aquatic center
Address2106 Andy Holt Ave, Knoxville, TN 37996
StreetAndy Holt Avenue
AreaKnoxville, Tennessee
Phone(865) 974-5167
Google rating 4.8 (112)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 19, 2026

Hours

Monday6 am–9 pm
Tuesday6 am–9 pm
Wednesday6 am–9 pm
Thursday6 am–9 pm
Friday6 am–9 pm
Saturday12–6 pm
Sunday12–8 pm

About University of Tennessee Student Aquatics Center

University of Tennessee Student Aquatics Center is one of the swim & tennis clubs listed in Knoxville, Tennessee. The business is registered at 2106 Andy Holt Ave, Knoxville, TN 37996; use this page to check its hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip. Google also lists it under aquatic center, which is worth knowing if you are comparing several options in the area.

Hours are published for 7 days a week. Typical hours are 6 am–9 pm. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. The listed phone number is (865) 974-5167. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone. More information is available on its website, recsports.utk.edu.

Customers rate it 4.8 out of 5 on Google across 112 reviews.

How University of Tennessee Student Aquatics Center compares with other swim & tennis clubs in Knoxville

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

April (Texas) Edited 6 months ago

UT needs to really fix these pools! They spend all their money on the dang football team and not the other amazing sports teams here! Promite ALL Sports! Not just UT football! Such amazing and talented swimmers, divers and Water polo players!

Marcus Lowery a year ago

It’s a great facility, and I swam there for swim teams in elementary and high school. I also used the facility after joining the swim club while attending the university. I only give this rating because unless you are a current student or staff member, you cannot utilize this facility unless you have a guest pass and accompaniment by a current student. One would think with 2 large aquatic facilities in addition to a rather large outdoor pool, people that aren’t current staff or a student could at least pay a fee to use Allen Jones for lap swim. I’m an alumni and am afforded no access to this facility.

craig bradley a year ago

Attended the 2025 GKAISA Championship Swim Meet at UT Aquatic Center. It was a 3 day event, and was very well done. Dozens of races for hundreds of kids and it was pretty much on schedule all 3 days. Very enjoyable.

Mark Palace 3 years ago

I recently had the pleasure of visiting the University of Tennessee Aquatic Center, and I must say I was thoroughly impressed! The facility is absolutely beautiful and modern, with state-of-the-art equipment and amenities. The indoor 50-meter competition pool and diving well with platforms and springboards are top-notch, and the seating for up to 1,200 spectators is perfect for enjoying events. I also appreciated how centrally located the Aquatic Center is downtown, making it easily accessible for both visitors and locals alike. The staff were friendly and knowledgeable, and the programs and classes offered were comprehensive and tailored to a variety of skill levels. Overall, my experience at the University of Tennessee Aquatic Center was fantastic. I highly recommend it to anyone looking for a top-notch aquatic facility that offers a range of activities and programs.

Andrew Robinson 8 years ago

What are awesome facility in opportunity to swim at the University of Tennessee. The center was amazing and the staff is very hospitable. The facility was well ran and had great security. Thank you to the officers who helped us stay safe during the event.

All reviews on Google β†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is University of Tennessee Student Aquatics Center located?

University of Tennessee Student Aquatics Center is at 2106 Andy Holt Ave, Knoxville, TN 37996, in Knoxville, Tennessee. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is University of Tennessee Student Aquatics Center?

University of Tennessee Student Aquatics Center is listed as a swim and is also tagged on Google as aquatic center.

What are the hours of University of Tennessee Student Aquatics Center?

Published hours are Monday: 6 am–9 pm; Tuesday: 6 am–9 pm; Wednesday: 6 am–9 pm; Thursday: 6 am–9 pm; Friday: 6 am–9 pm; Saturday: 12–6 pm; Sunday: 12–8 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is University of Tennessee Student Aquatics Center open on Sunday?

Yes, on Sunday it is open 12–8 pm.

What is the phone number of University of Tennessee Student Aquatics Center?

You can call University of Tennessee Student Aquatics Center at (865) 974-5167.

How is University of Tennessee Student Aquatics Center rated on Google?

University of Tennessee Student Aquatics Center has a Google rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 112 reviews.

Does University of Tennessee Student Aquatics Center have a website?

Yes, the website of University of Tennessee Student Aquatics Center is recsports.utk.edu (linked on this page).

More swim & tennis clubs in Knoxville

All swim & tennis clubs in Knoxville β†’

Allan Jones Aquatic Center

Swim & Tennis Clubs Β· Knoxville, Tennessee

2200 Andy Holt Ave SW, Knoxville, TN 37916

4.6 (192)

Peninsula Club

Swim & Tennis Clubs Β· Knoxville, Tennessee

2222 Houser Rd SW, Knoxville, TN 37919

4.7 (18)

Other categories in Knoxville

Popular searches